BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID SHEEDY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
WILLIAM DOWLING, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
MARTIN CROWLEY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, September 14, 2015
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
6:35 pm OPEN FORUM
6:40 pm APPOINTMENT
Susan Silva from EB HOPE regarding Candle Light Vigil to take place on the Town Common on Thursday, September 17, 2015.
6:50 pm APPOINTMENT
Recreation Commission Members to: introduce new members of the Recreation Commission; get an update for the past year; and plans for the Commission going forward.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the August 24, 2015 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Heather Craven for the use of the Town Common on Saturday, June 18, 2016 from 8:00 am through 12:00 pm for a 5K Run/Walk for the Sydney Craven Memorial Fund.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove, to adopt, with assistance from the Old Colony Planning Council, the Old Colony Region Natural Hazard Mitigation Plan as this jurisdiction’s Hazard Mitigation Plan.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Gregory Lott to the Historical Commission effective immediately through June 30, 2017.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Chuck Horan from the EB Kiwanis Club for the use of the Town Common from October 31, 2015 through November 14, 2015 for the display of American Flags.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Janet Cheney to hang pink ribbons around town on September 30, 2015 and/or October 1, 2015 to bring awareness of the fight so many women are waging against breast cancer.
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request to transfer the Class 3 License located at 561 Thatcher Street from Donald A. Galante, dba Regal Auto Parts, to Andrade, Inc., dba Everetts Auto Parts.
8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the stipend of $2,500.00 from Line Item #01-199-510-5181 appropriated at Town Meeting for Phyllis Tirrell for the duties as Chief Procurement Officer.
9. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the stipend of $2,500.00 from Line Item #01-199-510-5181 appropriated at Town Meeting for Gloria Mitchell for the duties as the Associate Public Purchasing Officer.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM
3.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, September 14, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, September 15, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, September 16, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, September 17, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, September 21, 5:00 p.m. – Rep. Diehl’s Office Hours
Monday, September 28, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, September 30, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Thursday, October 8, 7:00 p.m. – Central Cemetery Corp.
Wednesday, October 14, 4:45 p.m. – EB HOPE
Thursday, October 15, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, September 15, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, September 17, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, September 21, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Trails
Tuesday, September 22, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, September 24, 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
Monday, September 14, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, September 29, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, October 1, 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
Tuesday, October 6, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, October 7, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Thursday, October 1, 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
Tuesday, October 13, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, October 15, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, September 14, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, October 14, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, September 21, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, October 5, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Thursday, September 17, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council
Tuesday, September 22, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, September 28, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, October 6, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Tuesday, October 13, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, October 14, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E
Thursday, October 15, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council
|